Long Beach reopens beach, issues water quality advisory

share this:

beach-advisoryLong Beach Health Department issued two notices Tuesday. The first announcement re-opened a portion of the beach that was closed over the weekend. And, in the same release issued a warning to beware of bacteria levels following this week’s rainfall.

Beach reopens at Belmont Pier

City Health Officer, Dr. Helene Calvet, announced today that the beach closure issued on Saturday, October 10, 2009 has been lifted after results from samples indicated bacterial levels were within state standards at all open coastal beaches.  The closure was due to a 10,000-gallon sewage spill in South Pasadena that reached the Los Angeles River and eventually reached Long Beach.  The closure affected open coastal beaches from 3rd Place to the Belmont Pier.

The beach was closed on Saturday after the Long Beach Health Department was informed that sewage overflowed from a main sewer line in South Pasadena and entered the storm system. The sewage eventually emptied into the Los Angeles River. The volume of the spill was estimated at 10,000 gallons.

Long Beach Beach Advisory follows Southland Rainfall

In addition, due to the rainfall last night and this morning, a general Beach Advisory for all beaches has been issued. After any significant rainfall (0.10″ or more) high levels of bacteria from storm drains, rivers, and polluted runoff enter into our ocean. It is recommended to avoid all ocean water contact for at least 72 hours after rainfall, especially at storm drain outlets, river mouths, streams, and lagoons. People should always pay particular attention to any warning signs posted at the beach for their safety.

Water quality monitoring will continue to be performed by the Health Department’s Recreational Water Quality Program on a weekly basis. Further information about the water quality in Long Beach may be obtained from the Department of Health and Human Services Water Quality Information Line 562. 570.4199, or from the Department’s website at www.longbeach.gov/health.

For more information, contact Nelson Kerr, Recreational Water Quality Manager, at 562.570.4170.

Comments are closed.