Wildfires cause unhealthy air quality; residents urged to stay indoors

share this:

staion-fire-mount-wilsonSCAQMD air quality officials have issued another smoke advisory today for areas of the Southland near the ongoing wildfires. Everyone in affected areas should avoid any vigorous activity indoors or out; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors.

Smoke from the Station Fire continues to cause Unhealthy to Hazardous air quality in the San Gabriel Mountains and the West San Gabriel Valley. Very high concentration of fine particulates are occurring in areas of direct smoke impacts near the fire, especially in the foothill communities of Altadena, La Canada Flintridge, La Crescenta, Tujunga, Sunland, Montrose and Acton. Everyone should avoid physical activity in these areas.

All individuals are urged to exercise caution and avoid unnecessary outdoor activities in any area directly impacted by smoke. This includes areas where residents can see or smell smoke.

Air quality will reach Unhealthy levels, or higher, in smoke impacted areas, especially near the fires. These areas will likely include:

  • the San Gabriel Mountains;
  • the West San Gabriel Valley;
  • the West San Bernardino Mountains;
  • the Santa Clarita Valley;
  • the San Fernando Valley;
  • the East San Gabriel Valley;
  • the East San Bernardino Valley near the Yuciapa fire;
  • the East San Bernardino Mountains; and
  • the Banning/San Gorgonio Pass.

In areas with Hazardous air quality, everyone should avoid outdoor activity. Those with respiratory or other smoke-related symptoms should evacuate to an area with cleaner air.

In areas with Unhealthy air quality and those directly impacted by smoke: Everyone should avoid any vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion; people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Keep your windows and doors closed unless it is extremely hot inside. In these cases, seek alternate shelter. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Keep the fresh air intake closed and the filter clean to prevent bringing additional smoke inside.

For regularly updated air quality information, see the air quality map at www.aqmd.gov. For more tips on avoiding health impacts from the smoke, see http://www.aqmd.gov/ej/CAC/wildfire_safety_tips.htm.

AQMD is the air pollution control agency for Orange County and major portions of Los Angeles, San Bernardino and Riverside counties.

Comments are closed.